Privacy Policy

Updated as of April 26, 2019

General

This policy explains measures that Belk takes to protect your personal information based on your use of belkcareers.com (the “Platform”). This policy describes what information is collected about you and how it is shared or otherwise used, as well as what controls you have over your personal information and our use of it. This privacy policy also details measures that Belk takes to protect certain legal rights (e.g., protecting the privacy of children under 13 and California state privacy rights). Our privacy policy is subject to change as we utilize new technologies and improve our services to you. Therefore, we encourage you to review our privacy policy each time you use our Platform. By using the Platform, you accept and consent to the terms of our privacy policy in effect at the time of your visit.

Please note that this privacy policy applies only to this web site. For the privacy policy of Belk’s e-commerce websites, mobile apps, blogs, third-party mobile apps, social media sites, and similar technology platforms, please refer to the privacy policy on those specific sites.

Information We Collect About You

Personal Information. Depending upon how you choose to use this Platform, you may choose to provide us with information about yourself, including personally identifiable information, such as your name; address; email address; phone number; your education information; your anticipated graduation date; degree information; employment history; your area of interest; other information relevant to your potential candidacy at Belk.

Your personal information is gathered when you register with us on the Platform, and we may collect personal information about you when you visit third party websites or social media sites, when you open or respond to our emails, connect or link to us via social networking sites, post comments to online communities or provide information to our business partners.

Information From Other Sources. We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other sources, such as affiliated entities, business partners, data providers, and other third party sources and add it to our information.

Automatic Information. We automatically collect some information and data about your computer and mobile devices when you visit our Platform. For example, we will collect your IP address, web browser software (e.g., Internet Explorer), and information about referring websites. 


How Will My Personal Information Be Used?

We may use the information you provide to us through the Platform for purposes of determining your qualifications for employment and to potentially correspond with you. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:
  • Register you as a member of Belk’s Talent Community.
  • Provide communications that you choose to receive.
  • Notify you of recruiting events that may interest you.
  • Administer surveys.  
  • Validate credentials and authenticate candidate when logging into your online profile or applications.
  • Notify you of positions that may come open.
  • Protect the security and integrity of our data.
  • Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations, and statutes.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory requirements.


How We Share Your Information

We share your information with or for:

Belk Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may sometimes share your information with Belk affiliates and subsidiaries.

Third Party Vendors. We share your information with third-party vendors who provide services on our behalf. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf as necessary to operate features of our Platform and facilitate correspondence or notices tailored to your interests. For example, we may disclose your information to Workday, Inc. (HR services) and Phenom People, Inc. (career site hosting). Third-party vendors have access to, and may collect, your personal information to perform their functions and deliver services. We do not control the privacy practices of third party vendors. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the specific third-party vendor for more information regarding their privacy practices.

Business Transfers.  In the event that all or a part of our business is merged, sold or reorganized (including transfers made as a part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings), personal information about you could be shared with the successor business. We will use reasonable measures to help ensure that any successor treats your information in accordance with this policy.

Referring Platforms.  If you are referred to our Platform from another website, a blog, a social media site, etc., we may collect information about you from the referring platform or site. Also, we may share some information about you with the referring platform or site. We do not control the privacy practices of referring websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the specific referring platform.

Legally Required Sharing of Personal Information and Protection of Our Company and Others. We may share your personal information in certain legal or emergency situations, which include, but are not limited to, when required by law, or when we believe sharing will help to protect Belk’s safety, property, or rights, or the safety, property or rights of our customers, our employees, or individuals.

Your Access To and Control Over Your Information

You can inquire as to your personal information, see what personal information we may have about you, change/correct any personal information we have about you, have us delete any personal information we have about you, or express any concerns you have about our use of your personal information by contacting us by email at HRSharedServices@Belk.com or by phone at 1-800-588-3700.

You may update or correct your personal information at any time by logging into your Workday account and saving any changes you make. By using our Platform you consent to Belk retaining: (i) such personal information that Belk is legally compelled to retain; (ii) such information for the purposes set forth above in the section entitled “How Will My Personal Information Be Used?”; and (iii) electronic files containing personal information created pursuant to automatic archiving and back up procedures. We encourage you to keep any personal information you provide to us as current as possible, so we can ensure we are serving your needs to the best of our ability.


How We Protect the Security of your Personal Information

While no Platform can guarantee security, we use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, use and disclosure of your personal information. However, because no measure is ever 100% effective, we do not guarantee that your personal information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such data.

Mobile and Other Devices Privacy

In General. We and some third parties may collect and store unique identifiers matched to your mobile or other Wi-Fi enabled device. These identifiers may be used to deliver customized ads or content while you use applications or surf the Internet or to identify you or your device in a unique manner across devices or browsers through analysis of the information and data that is collected. In order to customize content, we, or third parties, may collect your personal information including your email address, your zip code or data passively collected from you, such as your device identifier or IP address. 

You can manage how your mobile device, mobile browser and other Wi-Fi enabled devices share information with the Platform, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies, by adjusting the privacy, security and Wi-Fi settings on your device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

In General.  Belk, and third parties, may use Cookies, tracking technologies and analytics services. We may collect your personal information, as well as usage and demographic information about you. By using the Platform, you consent to the use of Cookies and tracking technologies described in this policy.

Opting Out of Cookies and Tracking Technologies.   The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new Cookie, or how to disable Cookies altogether. Please keep in mind that, without Cookies, you may not have access to certain features on our Platform, including access to your profile or account and certain personalized content. Removing all Cookies from your computer could also affect your subsequent visits to the Platform, by requiring that, for example, you enter your login name when you return. Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete Cookies.

Managing “Do Not Track” Signals.  Some browsers have a Do Not Track (“DNT”) feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity via Cookies or other tracking technologies. For information regarding DNT and how to enable this setting, if available, on your devices please see https://allaboutdnt.com.


Text Messaging and Alerts – Opting In and Out

Our Platform may give you the choice to opt-in to receiving text messages and alerts on the mobile phone number(s) you have shared with us. Once you have opted-in, we may send you text messages. We may send you text messages and alerts using autodialed technology. We will not contact you via text messages or alerts for marketing purposes without your prior affirmative consent. You do not have to opt-in to text messages and alerts to use and enjoy our Platform or apply for positions at Belk. If you opt-in, standard text messaging charges may apply. For more information regarding our text messaging and alerts, please contact us at HRSharedServices@Belk.com or by phone at 1-800-588-3700.

How Can I Decide What Email Communications I Will Receive?

You may choose not to receive career emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the emails we send you. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from career email messages, we may still email you non-marketing emails related to your account and any application for employment. Further, opting out of email marketing does not affect any digital advertising that does not rely on your personal information.

Privacy Protection of Children

Belk does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at HRSharedServices@Belk.com or by phone at 1-800-588-3700. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Linking to Third Party Platforms

We may collect your personal information from third parties. This includes when you log in using a third-party platform, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, etc. We may disclose information collected from third parties to manage and facilitate messaging on third-party platforms. We also may provide links to websites and third-party content that is not owned or operated by Belk. Our policy does not apply to services offered by other companies and individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you on this site. We do not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party platforms for more information regarding the applicable privacy practices.

Your California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided information to a business with whom they have established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of such information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were collected and/or disclosed. To request such information, please email us at HRSharedServices@Belk.com, or in writing to Belk, Inc. 2801 W Tyvola Rd Charlotte, NC 28217 Attn: HR Shared Services - California Shine the Light Inquiry – Belkcareers.com. Please allow 30 days for a response. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year and you will not be charged for this request.

If you would like to review and/or change your information retained by Belkcareers.com please see the section above “Your Access to and Control over Information.” If you have questions regarding the process to review and/or change your personal information please email us at 
HRSharedServices@Belk.com.

California and other candidates may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing
HRSharedServices@Belk.com.


Disclaimer

Our Platform is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used by us and other third parties outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those in the country in which you are located. By providing personal information through our Platform, you agree that the personal information will be transferred, processed, used, and stored as set forth in this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Material changes to this policy will be posted on this webpage to keep you aware of how personal information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be shared. It is your responsibility to review the Belkcareer.com Privacy Policy each time you provide personal information to us as the policy may have changed since the last time you used our Platform.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 29, 2019. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time.


Privacy Policy Questions or Comments?

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please call 1-800-588-3700.

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 29, 2019.